Project Archive
- Last updated
- Save as PDF
Table of Contents
Overview
The Project Archive tool enables you to compile, customize, and export project data from multiple Procore tools to streamline project management for critical processes such as project closeout, billing, compliance, and more.
Key Features
-
Save time and effort spent manually collecting, filtering, and formatting data.
-
Flexible filtering and grouping options to customize archives based on your requirements.
-
Quickly create professional and easily shareable documentation.
-
Get email notifications when the archive is complete and ready for download.
Tutorials
- About the Project Archive Tool
- Create a Project Archive
- Configure Settings for Procore Tools in Project Archives
- Configure Filters for Project Archives
- Configure Grouping for Project Archives
- Configure Columns for Project Archives
- Download a Project Archive
- Restore Full Folder and File Names for Project Archives on Windows
- View, Filter, and Group the Change History of Project Archives
- View the Change History of a Project Archive
FAQ
- How are the folders structured inside the downloaded ZIP file?
- How do I navigate using the table of contents in a project archive?
- How does Procore determine the PDF file names in my archive?
- What permission level is required to access project archives created by other users?
- Which Procore tools can I extract project data from using the Project Archive tool?
- Why am I unable to open a ZIP file from Procore on my Windows PC?
- Why are certain characters missing or replaced in the file and folder names of my downloaded archive?
- Why do some of my files have a prefix or an underscore as a name?
Permissions
Learn which user permissions are required to take the described actions in this tool.
Users can take the action with this permission level.
Users can take this action with this permission level AND one or more additional requirements, like granular permissions.
|
Action |
None |
Read Only |
Standard |
Admin |
Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
View a Project Archive |
|
Users with 'Admin' level permissions to the Project level Directory tool can view archives created by other users across projects. |
|||
|
Create a Project Archive |
|
||||
|
Edit a Project Archive |
|
Users with 'Admin' level permissions to the Project level Directory tool can edit archives created by other users across projects. |
|||
|
Copy a Project Archive |
|
Users with 'Admin' level permissions to the Project level Directory tool can copy archives created by other users across projects. |
|||
|
Download a Project Archive |
|
Users with 'Admin' level permissions to the Project level Directory tool can download archives created by other users across projects. |
|||
|
Delete a Project Archive |
|
||||
|
View, Filter, and Group the Change History of Project Archives |
|
Additional Permissions
Users must have 'Read Only' level permissions or higher on the Project level Procore tools from which they want to export data. See Which Procore tools can I export project data from using the Project Archive tool?
Note
You can only extract data from the Project level Procore tools for which you have access. For example, if you do not have access to private items in the Submittals tool, you will be unable to extract data for those items.
Release Notes
Below are the notable changes to Project Archive.
Recent Changes
project archive enhancements (09/15/2026)
Procore has introduced several enhancements to the Project Archive tool, making it easier to create, manage, navigate, and audit archives. Users with ‘Admin’ level permissions to the Project level ‘Directory’ tool can view, edit, copy, or download archives created by other users within projects. You can search for items in Procore tools while creating or editing archives, select recently used tools during the archive creation process, and filter or group the change history of an archive. The Table of Contents in the extracted archives feature improved visual hierarchy and indentation, grouping related entries under their respective sections. See Project Archive. Additionally, Windows users can automatically restore truncated file and folder names in extracted archives using a CSV path-mapping file and a PowerShell script. See Restore Full Folder and File Names for Project Archives on Windows.
project archive generally available (07/21/2026)
Procore introduced Project Archive (formerly Data Extracts 2.0), a fully integrated tool that enables users to efficiently extract PDFs and documents from multiple Procore tools for project closeout, billing, and compliance. Project Archive provides a centralized, flexible, and user-friendly experience for compiling and exporting project data, eliminating the need for manual exports or the desktop app. For more details, see Project Archive.
data extracts 2.0 now in open beta (09/23/2025)
Data Extracts 2.0, a specialized tool for extracting project data, is now in Open Beta. This tool enables users to compile, organize, and export data from multiple project level Procore tools, including Action Plans, Bidding, and more, to streamline project management. To learn more, see Data Extracts 2.0.

